e107help.org Q&A
0 like 0 dislike
I'm slowly updating things that I've created in the past for compatibility with recent e107 releases.

I have a Plugin that does nothing other than add a identifier/value pair to the e107_user -> user_prefs field when a new user account is created. I don't want this plugin to appear in any of the Admin Area menus.

Previously I had a "<category>misc</category>" entry in the Plugin.xml file. But even after removing this line, uninstalling the plugin, re-uploading the plugin files and manually deleting the entry from the e107_plugin table, then reinstalling the plugin, it still appears in the "Misc" menu. So I'm presuming this is where plugins are placed by default when no category is specified.

Is there some way to prevent this?

Thanks again
e107 version Version 2.1.8 (git)
asked in Plugins by (67 points) 1 2

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer

Thank you to rica_carv; I discovered an alternative way of going about this. In the plugin.xml file, excluding the 'url' and 'description' attributes of the 'link' entity within the 'adminLinks' section allows the plugin to appear in the "Uninstalled/Installed" plugins list, but it won't appear in any of the admin navigation bar menus.

e.g.,

<adminLinks>
    <link icon='images/icon_32.png' iconSmall='images/icon_16.png' primary='true' >LAN_CONFIGURE</link>        
  </adminLinks>

answered by (67 points) 1 2
1 like 0 dislike
If your "plugin" is so simple that it doesn't require admin ui, create db tables or anything more, just create a module. Remove the plugin.xml, and simply put the plugin files in a folder.

It won't need install, and won't be in any admin ui menus...
answered by (297 points) 9 20 22
Welcome to e107 Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the e107 community.
797 questions
1,202 answers
2,068 comments
939 users