e107help.org Q&A
0 like 0 dislike
I get a 404 error saying that I am receiving this error because the system has gone into security lockdown when I went to click on an image in a news post edit. It wasn't showing up on the main page and I went to see why. When I click on the image, I get the security lockdown message. My host does not know what it's about either. Image of problem: http://imgur.com/gallery/BTatFOh
e107 version 2.2.1
closed
in Core by (9 points) 2
closed by

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer

This is a custom HTTP 404 error page, set by either you or your hosting provider. This message is not part of e107. 
The 404 means that you are trying to access a file that does exist on your server (https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/HTTP/Status)

You need to make sure you correclty upload the image in your new post (through the media manager). Then it should all work. 

by (2.7k points) 7 10 10
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
If this is an updated site (according to your other question), add the list of outdated plugins you are using.  Oh, and PHP version.

I think this is more question for developers on github.

Just note.  I have the last 1.0.4 site. I tried to update it some days ago, but when I saw that mess it left there (from old version, not update process, no idea what I can delete, I lost myself in outdated plugins), I decided to go for the new fresh install and I will try to switch to already updated database or move there only needed data.

So my advice: try somewhere (on the same hosting f.e. in subdirectory) fresh install and if it works, you know where is the problem then.
by (1.8k points) 14 44 56
Welcome to e107 Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the e107 community.
890 questions
1,293 answers
2,241 comments
2,267 users