e107help.org Q&A
0 like 0 dislike
Howdy,

Trying e107 after beeing using Joomla for several years. But where is the Getting started!?!? The voux i started to get arround with a bit, but the menulevel of 2-steps is not good enough. Then tried Bootstrap3 theme, but i can not figure out how to place my content on the first page. Tried to delete all "example content" but then it is impossible to publish anything on the welcome page. What am i missing or is there something wrong?
e107 version 2.0
closed
in Themes by (7 points) 1
closed by

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer
Hi,

Welcome to e107! Sorry for the delay in answering your question.

The frontpage content is defined by your 'Frontpage' setting in the Admin Area (Admin Area > Settings > Frontpage). Here you can select which content should show on your frontpage. By default, for the bootstrap3 theme, this is the 'Welcome message'. For the voux theme it may be different.

Depending on your frontpage setting, you can show news, a custom page, etc.

The bootstrap3 layouts, have menu areas. The menu areas you see at the bottom of the frontpage after installation are there by default, but you can change them in the Admin Area > Menu Manager.
by (2.7k points) 7 10 10
selected by
Moc, I missed this question too and I am checking here each second day.  Couldn't be this by some caching?
For me, the question was there a week ago as well. Will check the caching settings to be sure.
0 like 0 dislike

Your question was already answered, but if you need images.

I did this long time ago this for Nuke users:

https://www.e107sk.com/44/2-frontpage

 

And on this video, you can see it action: (first 37 seconds, don't miss it :)  

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7ISHtmxxkzQ

 

by (1.8k points) 14 42 54
Welcome to e107 Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the e107 community.
878 questions
1,282 answers
2,223 comments
2,259 users