e107help.org Q&A
0 like 0 dislike

I'm trying to use the Banner Plugin v1.0 and the plugin seems to have installed ok but when I add the Banner to a menu (in the menu manager) nothing happens; it's not displayed on my site.  The banner itself is set to public view.   I'm using a copy of the default Voux theme (hardly modified at all, just read that it's good practice for if/when I do modify it). One thing I should mention is that some language strings seem to be missing on the menu manager Banner configuration screen.  The screenshot below shows what I mean, where you see BNRLANxx.  It could be a simple case that I'm not configuring the plugin correctly simply because I don't know what those strings mean.

 

e107 version 2.1.9
closed
in Plugins by (11 points) 1
closed by

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
Hi Darkbee,

There were some issues with the banner plugin and these have been fixed recently (https://github.com/e107inc/e107/issues/3141)
The next release (2.2.0) will include these updates. You can also directly download them now from Github: https://github.com/e107inc/e107/archive/master.zip

After installing the banner plugin, you can enable the banner_menu menu in the Menu Manager. After that, click the pencil (edit) icon, and select the banner campaign(s) that you'd like to show in that menu area. You can add the banner_menu multiple times to multiple areas, selecting a different banner campaign(s) for each area.

Please let me know if these updates files fix the issue for you.
by (2.5k points) 6 8 8

Sorry for the delay in responding but I haven't had a chance to look at until now.  I can confirm that the 2.2.0 fixes both the issues I described:

  1. Banners are now displayed in the Voux theme.
  2. Missing strings are now displaying correctly in the Menu Manager configuration screen.

Thanks for the response and fix!

No worries! Thanks for letting me know and I'm glad it's all working for you now. Welcome!
0 like 0 dislike

a) Voux theme does not use the banner shortcode  ( {BANNER} ) So it has to be put in theme php on a certain postion (eg placeholder) to be used. (example : open up Voux theme php , go to jumbotron home TMPL and find : {WMESSAGE=force}  use it similar, but the position (and size) will change settings of view....


b) the strings mean or should be displaying text. It could very well be that you are having issues (faulty upload ?) 

Since the rest is english, it is hard to tell what is going on. Do you see these strings on other parts too, as english is base.

by (2.8k points) 3 6 7
Hey, thanks for your quick response.

I'll try an update of the theme.  Thanks for the heads up.

The corrupt strings are only on the menu manager configuration screen.  If I open up the Banner setup screen, where you add banners/URLs etc.  everything seems to be fine there.  In any case, that sounds like a separate issue and unrelated to the banners not displaying, as per your initial answer.

Thanks again.
Welcome to e107 Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the e107 community.
832 questions
1,229 answers
2,137 comments
1,346 users