e107help.org Q&A
0 like 0 dislike
When I upload the e107_class.php in e107 v2 to my GoDaddy webserver via FTP or File manager it is immediatly deleted. I tried creating a blank file named e107_class.php and it stayed, but when I pasted the content into the file it disappeared again. Since the file is missing, this causes my install.php page to be blank and ?debug shows this:

Warning: include_once(./e107_handlers/e107_class.php) [function.include-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/content/88/9628288/html/e107/install.php on line 122

Warning: include_once() [function.include]: Failed opening './e107_handlers/e107_class.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5_3/lib/php') in /home/content/88/9628288/html/e107/install.php on line 122

Fatal error: Class 'e107' not found in /home/content/88/9628288/html/e107/install.php on line 140
e107 version v2
closed
in Installation by (44 points) 1 2 2

9 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer

So Godaddy support chat was of limited assistance. Although they said it must be some of the code in the file that was causing the server to automatically delete the file when uploaded, they could not assist in determining what was actually the cause.

 

After about an hour of snipping out code, I seem to have found the line that causes the file to be deleted:

Line 3079:
            $regex = "/(wget |curl -o |fetch |lwp-download|onmouse)/i";
            

If I remove the line the file stays in the folder once uploaded. If it is commented out, the file is still instantly deleted.

I hope that one line is not essential cool

 

 

by (44 points) 1 2 2
Very odd, I wonder what security (anti-virus) they are using that would block that line of code. Looks like $regex is used throught the entire site code when it comes to SEF URL's

 

https://github.com/e107inc/e107/search?utf8=%E2%9C%93&q=%24regex

Been more than a year ( i can look at a file from december 1 2014 > line already there..... This is actually (afaik) the first time its mentioned.

But than again host and e107 were never good friends.. Just never noticed this > ( or overseen untill now ) (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5_3/lib/php   why? since v2 needs at least that version ; pref. higher...

0 like 0 dislike
I would contact GoDaddy support since it seems to be server side blocking the file for who knows what reasons.
by (438 points) 9 24 35
0 like 0 dislike
Just checked> older install package (2-9-2015) it's the install pack via org... line 3079 is the pointer
new files have that on line 3144 so there are changes between those versions..
by (2.9k points) 4 7 9
0 like 0 dislike

So you are saying that there is a newer revision available? Where can I obtain the newest version?

Thanks :)

by (44 points) 1 2 2
0 like 0 dislike
GoDaddy is a shady, horrible, company. While this isn't a direct answer to your question - it is a direct statement in that GoDaddy hosting has a horrible track record with e107 and it doing odd things in regards to how it handles things do to with e107.

My recommendation, on a personal level, is to leave them as soon as possible. There are several other options out there for hosting and, my personal choice, namecheap.com is a far superior domain registar.
by (66 points)
Welcome to e107 Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the e107 community.
842 questions
1,239 answers
2,152 comments
5,546 users